The Work of Hydroxy Acid Active Ingredient in Anti Wrinkle Cream to Develop Young Skin
The human skin has three layers. The outer on is epidermis, below it there is dermis and the deepest one is hypodermis. When the sun shinning and our skin is exposed to the light, it is not only the warm feeling we could have but also the effect of radiation of ultra violet A and ultra violet B ray. These two elements in sun light could damage our skin cells. Make it loss the smoothness and flexibility. It simply turns into older look of skin. How the Hydroxy Acids can help this situation?
Hydroxy acid is the active ingredient in anti wrinkle cream with the exfoliant effect to rejuvenate our skin. The acids work by removing the outer skin, which is epidermis layer, and give a chance to the lower layer to be seen. The result is the damaged skin layer is gone, and the younger better skin replaces it with a brand new look! This is the power in wrinkle cream with hydroxyl acids.
In the market, hydroxyl acids is sold in the form of Alpha Hydroxy Acids or AHA, Beta Hydroxy Acids or BHA. The AHA is more popular to use in cosmetic anti wrinkle cream. It is derived from food products such as : sugar cane, milk, apple , citrus lemon and grape wine. The hydroxyl acids in the nature are found as natural substance in sugary fruits. This fact makes the promotion of the cream with AHA or BHA is preferable to customer because it is claimed as natural ingredients.